LASTER, Vice Chancellor.
[…] The phrase "permitted admission" relates back to the first step of the process—admission "as provided in § 18-704(a)"—which indicates that an assignee cannot establish membership simply by pointing to "records of the limited liability company." There must have been a "permitted admission."
The statutory path finishes with Section 18-704(a), which identifies two possibilities for a "permitted admission."
An assignee of a limited liability company interest may become a member:
6 Del. C. § 18-704(a).
The Initial LLC Agreement was silent on the admission of an assignee as a member. Under Section 18-704(a), WU Sub's only route to a "permitted admission" was "upon the affirmative vote or written consent of all of the members of the limited liability company." If that happened, then the "permitted admission" would become effective once WU Sub's admission was "reflected in the records of the limited liability company."