LASTER, Vice Chancellor.
[…] See Eureka VIII LLC v. Niagara Falls Hldgs. LLC, 899 A.2d 95, 114 (Del. Ch.2006) (Strine, V.C.) (noting that an assignment "typically results in the statutory divestiture of a membership interest"). Under the facts as pled, WU Parent cannot petition for statutory dissolution.
The analysis for WU Sub is more complex. As an initial matter, James is correct that WU Sub did not automatically become a member by receiving WU Parent's interest. Under Section 18-702(b)(1) of the LLC Act, "[u]nless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement:. . . (1) [a]n assignment of a limited liability company interest does not entitle the assignee to become . . . a member." 6 Del. C. § 18-702(b)(1). The Initial LLC Agreement did not provide otherwise, so under the facts as pled, the transfer of WU Parent's interest made WU Sub an assignee, not a member.
By default under the LLC Act, only a member can petition for statutory dissolution, not an assignee. Section 18-702(b)(1) reinforces this reading by stating that "[u]nless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement: . . . (1) [a]n assignment of a limited liability company interest does not entitle the assignee . . . to exercise any rights or powers of a member." Id. § 18-702(b)(1). Section 18-702(a) similarly provides that
Id. § 18-702(a). The Initial LLC Agreement did not give assignees the right to seek statutory dissolution.